Privacy policy

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy has been updated in line with GDPR. This website is operated by ERR Limited and we are a controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679. This means that we are responsible for, and control the processing of, the personal information you provide to us when using this website in accordance with this privacy policy.

General

Your personal data will be used to assist us in providing the services offered through our website to you, and for administration, billing and order fulfilment.

By using our websites you are acknowledging that we are processing your personal information and, where necessary consenting to such practices, as outlined in this statement.

Who We Are

www.errltd.co.uk is a website owned and operated by ERR Limited whose registered and trading address is:

Unit 3
Abloy House
Hatters Lane
Watford
WD18 8AJ
E: admin@errltd.co.uk

ERR Ltd is registered in England &Wales: Company number: 08205023

General Terms & Conditions

You are strongly advised to read our General Terms and Conditions before using our service or making a decision to purchase our services.

Personal information which we collect

We are registered with the Information Commissioners’ Office for the purposes of data protection and our registration number is Z3411881. Our data controller may be contacted by email on admin@errltd.co.uk

Cookies

A cookie is a small data file that we store on your device. Cookies cannot read your hard disk or make any information collected by use of a cookie available to any third party. A cookie can only be read by the organisation that installs it. Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. Cookies also provide us with information about how our website is used so we can keep it as up to date, relevant and error-free as possible.

  • Strictly necessary cookies – These are cookies that are essential to the operation of our website.
  • Analytical/performance cookies – These cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors to our website.
  • Functionality cookies – These cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website.
  • Targeting cookies – These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed.

 

We automatically deploy a cookie on your computer when you arrive at our website, provided cookies are not blocked by your browser. These cookies are essential so that you can move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies services you have asked for cannot be provided. Cookies are pieces of information that a website transfers to the cookie file on your computer’s hard disk. Cookies enable users to navigate around websites and without cookies being enabled you will not be able to access your student website. The cookies on your student website are used for security purposes, i.e. to ensure that web pages within the site are only accessible after successful login. In addition, the cookie helps ensure that only those pages that are relevant for that login are accessible. If you continue without changing your settings, we’ll assume that you are happy to receive all strictly necessary cookies.  You should be aware though that most cookies are harmless and restricting them may impact on the functionality of the websites you visit, including this one. If you want further information on cookies, including how these can be blocked and deleted, please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

You can adjust the settings on your computer to decline, restrict or delete any cookies if you wish.  This can easily be done if you activate the reject cookies setting on your computer, you can do this through your browser settings. The ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how to do so depending on the browser. You can also use the browser’s anonymous browser setting (‘Incognito’ if using Google Chrome, ‘InPrivate’ in Internet Explorer and ‘Private Browsing’ if you are using Firefox).

If you would like to know more about cookies and how you can disable them, please go to http://www.aboutcookies.org.uk/managing-cookies, which provides information on cookies on a wide variety of browsers.

We may monitor traffic to our site and collect the following information:

  • The IP address of your computer.
  • The referring website from which you were routed to our website.

 

The reasons for this are:

  • To make ongoing improvements to our website based on this data.
  • To see our most popular sources of business.

 

Information We Collect If You Subscribe to Our Services

If you subscribe to our college you will be required to supply personal data.

  • full name;
  • postal address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number;
  • payment details;
  • geo-location;
  • machine identifiers (such as IP addresses);
  • date of birth;
  • behavioural data in relation to your learning

 

Personal Data Disclosure

We may disclose your personal data:

  • To other companies within our group.
  • If we sell our business.
  • To agents and service providers.
  • In cases where we are required by law to pass on information or if we believe action is necessary for fraud, cybercrime or to protect the website and/or rights and personal safety of others.

We may also disclose aggregate statistics about visitors to our website (customers and sales) in order to describe our services to prospective partners (advertisers, sponsors) and other reputable third parties and for other lawful purposes, but these statistics will include no personally identifiable information.

If you are concerned about your data you have the right to request access to see the personal data which we may hold or process about you.

How we use your information

The information you provide is collected for the purpose of learning, assessment, and certification.  Please refer to the appropriate Awarding Body’s Privacy Policy which sets out how the Awarding Body will process learners’ personal data.  You will find each Awarding Body’s Privacy Policy on their website.  We may also use the information to keep you informed about your progress through the course, your results from Examinations and Assessments and to provide you with information or documentation that you request or may be useful to you in any future training and/or career path. Your information, including Examination and Assessment results, may be passed to and used by your training provider and any successors in title to their business and suppliers that process data on their behalf.

Depending on the lawful basis for which we use your personal information you have various rights in relation to your information and the way in which we use it. Those rights may include the following:-

Right to access your information – You have a right to request that we provide you with a copy of your personal information that we hold and you have the right to be informed of; (a) the source of your personal information; (b) the purposes, legal basis and methods of processing; and (c) the entities or categories of entity to whom your personal information may be transferred

Right to rectify or erase – You have a right to request that we rectify inaccurate personal information and we may seek to verify the accuracy of the personal information before rectifying it. You can also request that we erase your personal information in limited circumstances where (i) it is no longer needed for the purposes for which it was collected; or (ii) you have withdrawn your consent (where the data processing was based on consent); or (iii) following a successful right to object; or (iv) it has been processed unlawfully.

Data portability – where we are relying upon your consent or the fact that the processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are party as the legal basis for processing, and that personal information is processed by automatic means, you have the right to receive all such personal information which you have provided to us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and also to require us to transmit it to another controller where this is technically feasible.

Right to restriction of processing – you have the right to restrict our processing of your personal information where: (i) you contest the accuracy of the personal information until we have taken sufficient steps to correct or verify its accuracy;(ii) where the processing is unlawful but you do not want us to erase the data;(iii) where we no longer need the personal information for the purposes of the processing, but you require them for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims; or (iv) where you have objected to processing justified on legitimate interest grounds pending verification as to whether we have compelling legitimate grounds to continue processing. Where personal information is subjected to restriction in this way we will only process it with your consent or for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims.

Right to withdraw consent – where you have provided us with your consent to process data, you have the right to withdraw such consent at any time. In the case of email marketing communications, by following the unsubscribe link. Please note that when you withdraw your consent this will not affect any use of your data based on your consent which occurred prior to the point your consent was withdrawn.

The legal basis on which we use your information:

We only use your information in a way that is lawful. Normally we are using it because we need to so that we can perform a contract with you, to comply with the law, for a legitimate business need or, if none of those reasons applies, where you have given your consent.

We only use your personal information for the purposes described above where we are satisfied that:

our use of your personal information is necessary to perform a contract or take steps to enter into a contract with you (e.g. to provide you with our customer assistance and/or our technical support), or;

our use of your personal information is necessary to comply with a relevant legal or regulatory obligation that we have (e.g. we can pass on details of people involved in fraud or other criminal activity affecting ERR to the appropriate law enforcement/government agency); or

our use of your personal information is necessary to support legitimate interests that we have as a business (for example, to maintain and improve our services by identifying user trends and the effectiveness of our services and identifying technical issues with our services, such as our website), provided it is conducted at all times in a way that is proportionate, and that respects your privacy rights.

you have provided your consent to us using your personal information for that purpose (e.g. to provide you with promotional or marketing content);

How we protect our information
We keep your information confidential. The internal procedures of ERR Limited and its data processors cover the storage, access and disclosure of your information. However, the ERR Limited website may contain links to other websites and ERR Limited is not responsible for the privacy practices and contents of such other sites.

Sale of business
If this business is sold or integrated with another business your details may be disclosed to our advisors and any prospective purchasers and their advisers and will be passed on to the new owners of the business.
Updating your details and your right to be forgotten
If any information that you have provided to us changes or you wish to see the information held about, reduce the amount of information we hold about you, or have your information erased, please let us know by sending a recorded delivery letter to the address at the end of this privacy policy, or you can send an email to the address shown at the end of this privacy policy.  You have the right to withdraw your consent if the processing of personal data concerning you is based on your consent.  We will erase your personal information upon request unless we have over-riding legal grounds or it is required by the Awarding Body that we retain the information.  You have the right to have personal information concerning you deleted when the purpose for which they were collected no longer exists, if the processing was unlawful, or if the Awarding Body no longer require us to retain the information.

How long will we retain your information?

We will retain your information for the purpose of learning, assessment and certification for the duration required by the appropriate Awarding Body and/or your training provider. Please let us know of any questions or requests you have in this regard by sending a recorded delivery letter to the address at the end of this privacy policy or by emailing us at the address at the end of this privacy policy.
Your consent
If you request course information via our website we may share your information with a training provider.  By registering on a course which includes qualifications in order to undertake those qualifications the Awarding Body who oversees such qualifications require us to collect information from you which we are required by the Awarding Body to retain and is passed to the Awarding Body for the purpose of learning, assessment and certification.

Security

We take security very seriously. All staff are made aware of the security procedures they must follow when handling personal information. Data is protected from unauthorised access and we are confident no-one will be able to access your personal information unlawfully.

We also protect data transferred. As long as your web browser supports the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), any personal data transmitted from your browser to our web service, or from the service to your browser, will be encrypted.

Please note that email is never a 100% secure way of communicating. By using it, you agree that you will send any information by email at your own risk.

Links to third-party sites

While we will take all reasonable precautions to make sure that other organizations who we deal with have good security practices, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of those organizations whose websites may be linked to our service.

Notices

All notices you send us must be sent to the contact details on this site. We may give notice to you at either the email or postal address you provide to us when making a purchase. (Notice will be deemed received and properly served 24 hours after an email is sent or three days after the date of posting of any letter.)

In providing the service of any notice, it will be sufficient to prove, in the case of a letter, that the letter was properly addressed, stamped and placed in the post and, in the case of an email that the email was sent to the specified email address of the addressees.

Governance

These terms are governed by English law. Any contract for the purchase of Services from this site and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with any such contract will be governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction.

Consent

In those cases where we need your consent to process your information, we will ask you to make a positive indication (e.g. to tick a box or insert your contact details on the relevant form or web page requiring consent). By actively providing us with your consent, you are stating that you have been informed as to the type of personal information that will be processed, the reasons for such processing, how it will be used, for how long it will be kept, who else will have access to it and what your rights are as a data subject and that you have read and understood this privacy policy.

The right to complain

You can make a complaint to us by contacting us via admin@errltd.co.uk or to the data protection supervisory authority – in the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office, at https://ico.org.uk/.

ERR Limited
Unit 3
Abloy House
Hatters Lane
Watford
WD18 8AJ
E: admin@errltd.co.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this policy from time to time. You should check this policy occasionally to ensure that you are aware of the most recent version that will apply each time you access the website.